Non-Financial Data
Daiei Kankyo Group Non-financial Data Compilation (Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026)
Scope of the report: Daiei Kankyo Co., Ltd. and consolidated subsidiaries (as of March 31, 2026)
Daiei Kankyo Group
Scope of the sustainability report
Daiei Kankyo Co., Ltd.
Consolidated subsidiaries
Mie Chuo Kaihatsu Co., Ltd.
DINS Kansai Co., Ltd.
Kyodoh Doboku Co., Ltd.
Geo-Re Japan Inc.
Safety Island Co., Ltd.
Eiwa Recycle Co., Ltd.
Settsu Seiun Co., Ltd.
Kyoto Kankyo Co., Ltd.
Kobe Port Recycle Co., Ltd.
Daiei Amet Co., Ltd.
Settsu Co., Ltd.
Kaisei Co., Ltd.
Plafactory Co., Ltd.
Create Navi Co., Ltd.
Tohoku Eco Clean Co., Ltd.
Omihachiman Eco Service Co., Ltd.
Urayasu Seiun, Inc.
INAC Football Club Co., Ltd.
Software Total Service Co., Ltd.
Sanki Kaihatsu Co., Ltd.
Maruyo Inc.
Green Arrows Kansai Co., Ltd.
Tadaoka Eco Service Co., Ltd.
General Agriculture & Forestry Co., Ltd.
DINS Environmental Analysis Center Co., Ltd.
D-design Co., Ltd.
GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY Co., Ltd.
Daiei Kankyo Research Institute Co., Ltd.
Resource Circulation Systems Co., Ltd.
DINS Mirai Co., Ltd.
Ashiya Josui Co., Ltd.
Clean Stage Co., Ltd.
Aia, Inc.
ISV Japan, Limited
DINS Hokkaido Co., Ltd.
Aioi Eco Service Co., Ltd.
Clean Tech Nabari Co., Ltd.
Hizen Kankyo Co., Ltd.
Miyakojima Eco Service Co., Ltd.
Kyoto Eco Service Co., Ltd.
Sukarabesakure Co., Ltd.
YT Co., Ltd.
Yokohama Holdings
KOUKI CORP.
K-Works Co., LTD.
Negibozu Agricultural Producers’ Cooperative Corporation
Makinosato Agricultural Producers’ Cooperative Corporation
Major organizations to which we hold membership
| Name |
|---|
| Resource Recycling Council |
| Japan Soil Treatment Association |
| Japan Disaster Treatment Systems |
| Sakai Coastal Eco Factories Council |
| Osaka Circular Resource Association |
| Hyogo Circular Resource Association |
| Mie Industrial Waste Association |
| Kyoto Industrial Waste Association |
| Sustainable Plastics Initiative |
Data (Environment)
Daiei Kankyo Group material balance (FY2026/3 results)
| Input | Volume of waste and contaminated soil received | 2,817,000 t/year |
|---|
| Resource inputs | Gas | 2,059,000 m3 |
|---|---|---|
| Liquefied gas (LPG and LNG) | 15 t | |
| Purchased electricity | 50,660 MWh | |
| Electricity self-consumption | 70,123 MWh | |
| Various kinds of oil | 21,916 kL (5,721 kL of which consists of recycled oil and biofuels) | |
| Water resources | 794,000 m3 | |
| Company-owned forests | 8,170 ha | |
| ●Total volume of energy input (converted to GJ) | 1,974 TJ | |
| Output | Recycling | 1,029,000 t/year |
| CO2 emissions | 271,000 t-CO2 (Scope 1: 253,000 t-CO2, Scope 2: 18,000 t-CO2) |
|
| Power generated from waste | 126,753 MWh (including self-consumption) | |
| Discharged water | 419,200 m3 | |
| Solar power generated | 7,851 MWh | |
| CO2 absorbed by Company-owned forests | 44,000 t-CO2 |
Climate change
* Performance figures for the four main companies (Daiei Kankyo Co., Ltd.; Mie Chuo Kaihatsu Co., Ltd.; DINS Kansai Co., Ltd.; and Geo-Re Japan Inc.)
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHG emissions | Scope 1 (direct emissions from fuel combustion) | t-CO2 | 249,361 | 252,540 | 261,601 | 252,315 | 253,212 | |
| Scope 2 (indirect emissions from electric power use) | t-CO2 | 22,666 | 18,714 | 25,013 | 19,766 | 18,678 | ||
| Scope 3 (indirect emissions other than the above) | t-CO2 | ー | 142,889* | 223,306 | 184,299 | 223,562 | ||
| Scope 3 emissions | 1 Purchased products and services | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 47,356 | 57,163 | 70,074 | |
| 2 Capital goods | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 93,202 | 37,657 | 63,220 | ||
| 3 Fuel and energy activities not included in Scope 1 and 2 | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 12,573 | 12,505 | 12,451 | ||
| 4 Transportation and delivery (upstream) | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 23,654 | 27,222 | 27,401 | ||
| 5 Waste from business activities | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 4,524 | 12,718 | 11,841 | ||
| 6 Business trip | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 275 | 444 | 472 | ||
| 7 Employee commuting | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 4,560 | 1,599 | 1,700 | ||
| 9 Transportation and delivery (downstream) | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 1,933 | 3,481 | 3,292 | ||
| 10 Processing of sold products | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 1,530 | 1,475 | 2,332 | ||
| 11 Use of sold products | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 33,274 | 29,541 | 29,951 | ||
| 12 Disposal of sold products | t-CO2 | ー | ー | 425 | 495 | 829 | ||
| GHG emissions reduced as a direct result of reduction initiatives | 10,000 t-CO2 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | ||
| Avoided emissions | 10,000 t-CO2 | 11.1 | 11.2 | 13.5 | 14.5 | 13.7 | ||
| Thermal recycling | 10,000 t-CO2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.4 | ||
| Resource recycling | 10,000 t-CO2 | 10.7 | 10.8 | 11.4 | 11.7 | 11.1 | ||
| Solar power | 10,000 t-CO2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | ||
| Other emissions into the atmosphere | Ozone depleting substances (ODS) | t | ー | ー | ー | ー | ー | |
| NOx | t | ー | ー | 392.4 | 469.3 | 425.3 | ||
| SOx | t | ー | ー | 59.2 | 56.9 | 56.6 | ||
| Persistent organic pollutants (POP) | t | ー | ー | ー | ー | ー | ||
| Volatile organic compounds (VOC) | t | ー | ー | ー | ー | ー | ||
| Hazardous air pollutants (HAP) | t | ー | ー | ー | ー | ー | ||
| Particulate matter (PM) | t | ー | ー | ー | ー | ー | ||
| Soot and ash | t | ー | ー | 9.86 | 9.96 | 6.7 | ||
| CO2 absorbed by Company-owned forests | kt-CO2 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | ||
| Energy consumption | Energy consumption within the organization | kL | 43,350 | 42,076 | 45,768 | 43,676 | 42,822 | |
| Breakdown of energy usage | Electric power purchased | kL | 13,679 | 13,191 | 13,127 | 11,315 | 11,005 | |
| Non-fossil energy (Waste power generation for self-consumption) | kL | 12,627 | 12,060 | 14,680 | 15,860 | 15,541 | ||
| Electricity from renewable energy sources | kL | ー | 27 | 47 | 55 | 157 | ||
| Heavy oil A | kL | 3,100 | 2,578 | 3,465 | 4,222 | 3,773 | ||
| Kerosene | kL | 12 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 10 | ||
| Light oil | kL | 2,922 | 3,611 | 4,103 | 4,134 | 4,149 | ||
| Gasoline | kL | 13 | 15 | 27 | 31 | 33 | ||
| Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) | kL | 14 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 20 | ||
| Liquefied natural gas (LNG) | kL | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Town gas | kL | 3,731 | 5,017 | 5,283 | 2,596 | 2,391 | ||
| Gas to liquids (GTL) | kL | 1,208 | 537 | 81 | 92 | 56 | ||
| Reclaimed oil | kL | 4,539 | 5,015 | 4,916 | 5,337 | 5,101 | ||
| Waste oil | kL | ー | ー | ー | ー | 587 | ||
| Energy used per base unit | L/t | 19.2 | 18.1 | 20.6 | 19.5 | 18.6 | ||
| Reduction in energy used from energy conservation | kL | 2,559 | 2,694 | 2,801 | 2,974 | 3,283 | ||
| Power generation | Thermal recycling | MWh | 58,194 | 59,533 | 109,213 | 132,978 | 126,753 | |
| Solar power | MWh | 5,740 | 6,281 | 6,328 | 6,194 | 7,851 | ||
Waste
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulative weight of intermediate treatment | kilotons | 2,213 | 2,269 | 2,169 | 2,188 | 2,241 | ||
| Input | Total volume | kilotons | ー | ー | 2,614 | 2,532 | 2,817 | |
| Waste (general waste and industrial waste) | kilotons | ー | ー | 2,208 | 2,196 | 2,353 | ||
| Contaminated soil | kilotons | ー | ー | 406 | 336 | 464 | ||
| Output | Total volume | kilotons | ー | ー | 2,579 | 2,643 | 2,876 | |
| Recycling | kilotons | ー | ー | 958 | 1,032 | 1,029 | ||
| Unrecyclable waste | kilotons | ー | ー | 1,621 | 1,611 | 1,847 | ||
| Amount of waste recycled into shipped products | t | 41,951 | 45,342 | 49,065 | 48,525 | 48,392 | ||
| RPF | t | 14,720 | 17,509 | 21,252 | 18,401 | 18,293 | ||
| Iron, copper, aluminum scrap | t | 20,402 | 19,298 | 20,022 | 20,809 | 21,190 | ||
| Recycled pallet | t | 6,829 | 8,534 | 7,791 | 9,315 | 8,909 | ||
Water
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water | Water intake | Public water | thousand m3 | 296 | 257 | 329 | 328 | 361 |
| Industrial water | thousand m3 | 275 | 275 | 273 | 260 | 271 | ||
| Groundwater | thousand m3 | 132 | 185 | 183 | 170 | 142 | ||
| Lake water | thousand m3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Water discharge | River water | thousand m3 | 244 | 294 | 282 | 310 | 310 | |
| Sea water | thousand m3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Others | thousand m3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | ||
| Water consumption | thousand m3 | 702 | 717 | 785 | 758 | 794 | ||
| Amount of environmentally hazardous substances discharged into water bodies | BOD | tons | ー | ー | 0.9 | 1.9 | 8 | |
| COD | tons | ー | ー | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2 | ||
| Nitrogen | tons | ー | ー | 3.2 | 3.5 | 21 | ||
| SS | tons | ー | ー | 1.1 | 2.6 | 7 | ||
Chemical substances
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emissions into the atmosphere | Nitrogen oxide (NOx) | tons | ー | ー | 392.4 | 469.3 | 425.3 |
| Sulfur oxide (SOx) | tons | ー | ー | 59.2 | 56.9 | 56.6 | |
| Soot and ash | tons | ー | ー | 9.86 | 9.96 | 6.7 | |
| Chemical substances subject to the PRTR Law | Released amount | tons | ー | ー | 2 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Transferred amount | tons | ー | ー | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Released amount (dioxins) | mg-TEQ | 2,311.4 | 5,176.4 | 15,279.2 | 16,123.8 | 22,052.0 | |
| Transferred amount (dioxins) | mg-TEQ | 3,243.0 | 3,346.9 | 2,898.1 | 2,730.0 | 2,249.0 | |
Air and water quality measurements
See also Facility Maintenance Information (only in Japanese).
Results of air pollutant measurements at heat treatment facilities
| Category measured | Unit | Regulatory limit | Furnace | Measurement | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Pollution Control Act |
Maximum | Average | Measurement frequency | |||
| Nishinomiya Recycle Center, Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.15 | ー | 0.008 | 0.003 | 6 times/year |
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | 50 | 42 | ||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | 9 | 3 | ||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 1.17 | 0.010 | 0.003 | ||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 5 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 2 times/year | |
| Miki Recycle Center (Existing incinerator), Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.15 | No. 1 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 6 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | No. 1 | 140 | 94 | |
| No. 2 | 120 | 98 | ||||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | No. 1 | 23 | 10 | |
| No. 2 | 16 | 10 | ||||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 14.5 | No. 1 | 0.006 | 0.004 | 2 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.005 | 0.004 | ||||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 5 | No. 1 | 0.011 | 0.011 | 1 time/year |
| No. 2 | 0.015 | 0.015 | ||||
| Miki Recycle Center (Biomass Factory), Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.04 | No. 1 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 6 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.002 | 0.001 | ||||
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | No. 1 | 130 | 110 | |
| No. 2 | 140 | 110 | ||||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | No. 1 | 17 | 6 | |
| No. 2 | 12 | 5 | ||||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 14.5 | No. 1 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 2 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.22 | 0.20 | ||||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 0.1 | No. 1 | 0.024 | 0.024 | 1 time/year |
| No. 2 | 0.0063 | 0.0063 | ||||
| Mie Recycle Center, Mie Chuo Kaihatsu | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.15 | No. 1 | 0.011 | 0.006 | 2 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.004 | 0.003 | ||||
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | No. 1 | 66 | 63 | |
| No. 2 | 64 | 61 | ||||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | No. 1 | 15 | 14 | |
| No. 2 | 15 | 13 | ||||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 17.5 | No. 1 | 0.006 | 0.006 | |
| No. 2 | 0.007 | 0.007 | ||||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 5 | No. 1 | 0.20 | 0.17 | |
| No. 2 | 0.13 | 0.088 | ||||
| Mie Recycle Center (Energy Plaza), Mie Chuo Kaihatsu | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.04 | No. 1 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 6 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | No. 1 | 57 | 47 | |
| No. 2 | 63 | 41 | ||||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | No. 1 | 19 | 8 | |
| No. 2 | 16 | 8 | ||||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 17.5 | No. 1 | 0.13 | 0.054 | |
| No. 2 | 0.44 | 0.11 | ||||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 0.1 | No. 1 | 0.00080 | 0.00054 | 2 times/year |
| No. 2 | 0.00058 | 0.00038 | ||||
| GE Recycle Center, DINS Kansai | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.08 | No. 1 | 0.005 | 0.004 | 6 times/year |
| 0.04 | No. 2 | 0.008 | 0.005 | |||
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | No. 1 | 15 | 10 | |
| No. 2 | 23 | 16 | ||||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | No. 1 | 11 | 6 | |
| No. 2 | 41 | 23 | ||||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 1.17 | No. 1 | 0.043 | 0.015 | |
| No. 2 | 0.073 | 0.025 | ||||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 1 | No. 1 | 0.0050 | 0.0050 | 1 time/year |
| 0.1 | No. 2 | 0.0032 | 0.0032 | |||
| Bioethanol Recycle Center, DINS Kansai | ||||||
| Soot and ash | g/㎥ | 0.08 | ー | 0.005 | 0.005 | 2 times/year |
| Nitrogen oxide | ppm | 250 | 57 | 56 | ||
| Hydrogen chloride | mg/㎥ | 700 | 44 | 23 | ||
| Sulfur oxide | K-value | 1.17 | 0.028 | 0.024 | ||
| Dioxins (gas emissions) | ng-TEQ/㎥ | 1 | 0.00000041 | 0.00000041 | 1 time/year | |
Results of water quality measurements at water treatment facilities for final disposal sites
| Disposal site | Category measured | Unit | Regulatory limit | Measurement | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management Act | Maximum | Average | Measurement frequency | |||
| Izumi Recycle Center, Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Hirai Section 5 | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 2.8 | 0.9 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 1.4 | 0.7 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | <1 | <1 | ||
| Hirai Section 8* | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | ー | ||
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | ||||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | ||||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | ||||
| Miki Recycle Center, Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Makitani | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 11 | 6.8 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 19 | 7.8 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | 5 | 2 | ||
| Mie Recycle Center, Mie Chuo Kaihatsu | ||||||
| 7th period | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.9 | 6.9 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 7.3 | 1.7 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 9.7 | 4.0 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | <1 | <1 | ||
| 8th period | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 3.6 | 0.8 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 8.5 | 4.6 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | <1 | <1 | ||
| Gobo Recycle Center, Daiei Kankyo | ||||||
| Gobo No. 1 | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 5.0 | 1.2 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 4.8 | 3.1 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | 1 | <1 | ||
| Gobo No. 2 | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 0.8 | 0.6 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 7.8 | 6.9 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | 9 | 6 | ||
| Tohoku Eco Clean | ||||||
| Tohoku | pH | ー | 5.8–8.6 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 1.2 | 0.7 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 7.2 | 5.0 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | <1 | <1 | ||
| Sukarabesakure | ||||||
| No. 1 | pH | ー | 5.0–9.0 | 9.0 | 8.5 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 20 | <0.5 | <0.5 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 40 | 8.4 | 6.0 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | 4.0 | 1.0 | ||
| No. 3 | pH | ー | 5.0–9.0 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 1 time/month |
| BOD | mg/ℓ | 60 | 3.6 | 1.8 | ||
| COD | mg/ℓ | 90 | 39 | 25 | ||
| SS | mg/ℓ | 60 | 14 | 3 | ||
* Hirai Section 8 leachate treatment facility operation temporarily suspended from April 2017. Hirai Section 8 leachate is sent to Section 5 leachate treatment facility.
Environmental management
Certification coverage rate across the Group
| ISO 14001 | Eco-Action 21 (EA21) |
KES | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of companies with certification as of March 31, 2026 | 20 | 11 | 1 |
| Number of companies planned to obtain certification in FY2027/3 | 21 or 20 | 11 or 12 | 1 |
Internal and external environmental audits conducted in FY2026/3
| Number of Daiei Kankyo Group business sites | 62 |
|---|---|
| Number of sites that have obtained ISO 14001 or Eco-Action 21 certification | 32 |
| Number of sites that conduct internal environmental audits | 24 |
| Number of sites that undergo external environmental audits | 32 |
| Number of nonconformities found in internal environmental audits | 40 |
| Number of nonconformities found in external environmental audits | 0 |
Data (Social)
Employment/Diversity
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of employees*1 | Regular employee (male) | People | 1,702 | 1,735 | 1,817 | 1,895 | 1,969 |
| Regular employee (female) | People | 333 | 354 | 377 | 414 | 454 | |
| Temporary employee (male) | People | 272 | 278 | 269 | 278 | 355 | |
| Temporary employee (female) | People | 93 | 89 | 126 | 77 | 83 | |
| Percentage of female managers | % | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.8 | |
| Age group of employees | Under 30 years old | % | 16.2 | 15.2 | 14.2 | 13.7 | 13.0 |
| 30-50 years old | % | 57.0 | 55.8 | 54.5 | 54.9 | 48.9 | |
| Over 50 years old | % | 26.8 | 29.0 | 31.3 | 31.4 | 38.1 | |
| Average years of service*2 | Male | Years | 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.7 |
| Female | Years | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 7.3 | |
| No. of new employee hires | Male | People | 164 | 113 | 147 | 125 | 148 |
| Female | People | 24 | 34 | 50 | 41 | 43 | |
| Percentage of new hires | Male | % | 87.2 | 76.9 | 74.6 | 75.3 | 77.5 |
| Female | % | 12.8 | 23.1 | 25.4 | 24.7 | 22.5 | |
| Percentage of female new graduate hires (university graduates or above) | % | 30.8 | 38.8 | 36.8 | 33.3 | 44.4 | |
| No. of resignations | Male | People | 85 | 100 | 94 | 101 | 110 |
| Female | People | 15 | 21 | 34 | 23 | 32 | |
| Employee turnover rate | Male | % | 4.4 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.9 |
| Female | % | 3.4 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 4.8 | 6.3 | |
| Percentage of employees with disabilities*3 | % | ー | 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.58 | |
- *1 No. of employees: Combined total of regular employees and temporary employees as of March 31
- *2 Average years of service: Total number of continuous years of service in the Daiei Kankyo Group
- *3 Data as of June 1 each year
Work-life balance
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of employees who take paid leave | % | ー | 72.2 | 77.7 | 74.9 | 76 | |
| No. of employees who take childcare leave | Male | People | 4 | 24 | 41 | 40 | 36 |
| Female | People | 6 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 10 | |
| Percentage of employees who take childcare leave | Male | % | 10.0 | 45.3 | 93.2 | 90.9 | 102.9 |
| Female | % | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |
| No. of employees returning from childcare leave | Male | People | 2 | 23 | 37 | 30 | 33 |
| Female | People | N/A | 3 | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| Percentage of employees returning from childcare leave | Male | % | 50 | 95.8 | 90.2 | 75 | 91.7 |
| Female | % | ー | 25 | ー | ー | ー | |
| No. of employees enrolled at the end of 12 months after returning from childcare leave |
Male | People | 2 | 23 | 37 | 30 | 30 |
| Female | People | N/A | 2 | N/A | N/A | ー | |
Health-conscious management
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of employees who undergo health exams | % | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Human resources development
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of participants in education and training | Male | People | ー | 1,125 | 1,312 | 1,036 | 972 |
| Female | People | ー | 130 | 181 | 141 | 146 | |
Wage gap
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women | Average annual income of women ÷ Average annual income of men |
% | ー | 71.8 | 73.8 | 74.6 | 73.9 |
Occupational health and safety
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupational accidents | Lost-worktime injury rate | ー | 3.49 | 5.51 | 3.68 | 3.11 | 3.76 |
| Severity rate | ー | 1.27 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.06 | |
| Fatal accidents (Group) | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Lost workday accidents (Group) | Cases | 14 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 16 | |
| Non-lost workday accidents (Group) | Cases | 18 | 10 | 14 | 23 | 26 | |
| Fatal accidents (partner companies) | Cases | 1※ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Lost workday accidents (partner companies) | Cases | 7 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 10 | |
| Non-lost workday accidents (partner companies) | Cases | 9 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 8 | |
| No. of employees covered by the occupational health and safety management system (including temporary employees) |
People | 2,400 | 2,456 | 2,589 | 2,664 | 2,894 | |
| Percentage of employees covered by the occupational health and safety management system |
% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |
- * The fatal accident in FY2022/3 was a rear-end collision involving a dispatched driver.
Number of participants in safety training for partner companies (FY2026/3)
| Number of participating companies in the Safety Council | 22 |
|---|---|
| Total number of participants in the Safety Council | 211 |
| Number of workers at partner companies | 170 |
| Total number of participants in site safety meetings | 278 |
Patents
| Category | Unit | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patent applications | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No. of patents held | Cases | 18 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
Data (Governance)
Corporate governance structure at a glance
| Form of institutional design | Company with an audit and supervisory committee | |
|---|---|---|
| Chair of the board of directors | President and Representative Director | |
| No. of directors | 4 | |
| Of which, outside directors | 1 | |
| No. of outside directors designated as independent officers | 1 | |
| No. of directors (audit and supervisory committee members) | 3 | |
| Of which, outside directors (audit and supervisory committee members) | 2 | |
| No. of directors (audit and supervisory committee members) designated as independent officers | 2 | |
| Term of office of directors | 1 year | |
| Term of office of directors (audit and supervisory committee members) | 2 years | |
| Adoption of executive officer system | Adopted | |
| Establishment of voluntary advisory committee | Nomination & Compensation Advisory Committee | |
| Adoption of performance-linked remuneration system | Adopted | |
| Accounting auditor | GYOSEI & Co. | |
Officer remuneration
| Category of officers | Total amount of remuneration, etc. (Millions of yen) |
Total amount of remuneration, etc., by type (Millions of yen) | No. of eligible officers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed compensation | Performance-linked remuneration | Non-monetary remuneration, etc. | |||
| Directors (excluding Audit & Supervisory Committee Members and Outside Directors) | 122 | 108 | 13 | ー | 3 |
| Directors (Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, excluding Outside Directors) | 15 | 12 | ー | 3 | 1 |
| Outside Directors | 21 | 17 | ー | 4 | 3 |
Notes:
- The total amount of remuneration and other benefits for Directors (excluding Audit & Supervisory Committee Members) does not include employee salaries for Directors concurrently serving as employees.
- Non-monetary remuneration, etc., is the amount recorded as an expense in the fiscal year under review based on the restricted stock compensation plan.
-
The performance indicator used to determine performance-linked remuneration is consolidated operating profit. Consolidated operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, which served as the basis for calculating the performance-linked remuneration paid in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, was ¥21,548 million. This indicator was selected because the Company considers it an appropriate measure that directly reflects the results of the Group's business activities.
The Company's performance-linked remuneration consists of performance-linked restricted stock compensation. Under this system, the performance evaluation period is, in principle, one fiscal year. Following the end of the performance evaluation period, restricted shares are granted to eligible Directors based on the base number of shares predetermined by the Board of Directors and the degree of achievement of consolidated operating profit, which directly reflects the results of the Group's business activities, during the performance evaluation period. As consolidated operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, which served as the basis for calculating the performance-linked remuneration paid in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, increased by 5% or more compared with the fiscal year ended March 31, 2023, restricted shares equivalent to 1.5 times the base number of shares were granted.
Audit
Results of audit by the Audit and Supervisory Committee for FY2026/3
| Covered | Key items | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 32 locations (6 companies, 26 departments) | Compliance status with relevant laws and regulations, prevention of individual risks, and construction and operation status of the internal control system | No misconduct in the execution of duties by Directors, nor any serious violation of laws and regulations or the Articles of Incorporation, was found. |
Results of internal audit for FY2026/3
| Covered | Key items | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 47 locations (19 companies, 47 departments) | Compliance status with relevant laws and regulations, health and safety initiatives and compliance, effectiveness and efficiency of controls and processes, status of site operations, items pointed out in past audits | No serious violations of relevant laws and regulations, such as the Waste Management and Public Cleansing Act and the Industrial Safety and Health Act, were found. |
Results of internal audit for FY2026/3
| Covered | Result |
|---|---|
| GYOSEI & Co. | Appropriate in all material respects (unqualified opinion) |
Status of cross-shareholdings
| Category | FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of stocks | Total amount recorded on balance sheet (millions of yen) |
No. of stocks | Total amount recorded on balance sheet (millions of yen) |
No. of stocks | Total amount recorded on balance sheet (millions of yen) |
No. of stocks | Total amount recorded on balance sheet (millions of yen) |
No. of stocks | Total amount recorded on balance sheet (millions of yen) |
|
| Unlisted stocks | 1 | 23 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 30 |
| Stocks other than unlisted stocks | 6 | 832 | 6 | 1,115 | 6 | 1,846 | 6 | 2,351 | 6 | 2,167 |
| Total | 7 | 855 | 8 | 1,145 | 8 | 1,876 | 8 | 2,381 | 8 | 2,197 |
Number of whistleblowing reports
| FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internal contact point | 14 | 10 | 24 | 25 | 25 |
| External contact point | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
| Total | 15 | 15 | 29 | 29 | 31 |
Overview of whistleblowing cases
| FY2022/3 | FY2023/3 | FY2024/3 | FY2025/3 | FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misconduct, etc. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| Rules/regulations | 2 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 8 |
| Harassment, etc. | 9 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 15 |
| Work improvement, etc. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Dissatisfaction with personnel affairs | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 15 | 15 | 29 | 29 | 31 |
Risk Management
KPIs for improving information literacy (Through FY2028/3)
| Targets | Results for FY2026/3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Internal security training attendance rate | 95% or more annually | 97% annually |
| Targeted phishing email training | Twice a year | Twice a year |
| Information Security Committee meetings | Four times a year | Six times a year |

